Skip to content
Pebbles Ai

GTM competitive landscape

Web research tools compared: the GTM landscape

How 24 web research tools compare on URL reading, mapping and evidence extraction. Editorial scores from Pebbles Ai's research, with Pebbles Ai on the same scale.

Web research

URL reading, mapping and evidence extraction

Pebbles Ai on each axis

  • Extraction depth60 out of 100Highest rival 90
  • Web infrastructure50 out of 100Highest rival 90
  • Agent readiness80 out of 100Highest rival 90
  • GTM context80 out of 100Highest rival 60Top score
  • Connected GTM workflow80 out of 100Highest rival 50Top score
  • User-set autonomy80 out of 100Highest rival 40Top score

Positioning map

Pebbles Ai

GTM context across, Extraction depth up, both 0 to 100. Arrow keys move between products.

Every axis

Pebbles AiOther productsMedian

  • Extraction depth
    What it measures

    Structured extraction, summaries and crawl operations.

  • Web infrastructure
    What it measures

    Rendering, difficult-site coverage and operational crawl infrastructure.

  • Agent readiness
    What it measures

    Usability as an agent-facing research tool.

  • GTM context
    What it measures

    Built-in connection from web evidence to company research and GTM work.

  • Connected GTM workflow
    What it measures

    How many of eight go-to-market stages run natively in one workspace: account research, lead discovery, CRM records, grounded drafting, mailbox send, social publishing, calendar actions and memory.

  • User-set autonomy
    What it measures

    Whether the user chooses how far the AI acts on its own, from asking before each action to acting, and how widely that choice applies across mail, CRM, calendar, social and connected tools.

    Not scored: Google Vertex AI Search

Score matrix

0 to 100, Pebbles Ai pinned first

Web research: editorial scores from 0 to 100 on 6 axes. Select a column heading to sort.
Pebbles AiPebbles Ai605080808080
PerplexityAdjacent604060605040
AgentQLAdjacent70608020010
ApifySuite808070301010
Bright DataSuite809060301010
Browse AIAdjacent60503030010
BrowserbaseAdjacent40808020010
Crawl4AIOpen source or DIY80607020010
CrawleeOpen source or DIY60706020010
DiffbotDirect908060501010
ExaDirect605080402010
FirecrawlDirect907090301010
Jina AI ReaderDirect604080201010
LangChain Web LoadersOpen source or DIY40407020010
LlamaIndex Web ReadersOpen source or DIY40407030010
Microsoft Azure AI SearchSuite70705060010
OxylabsSuite70905020010
PlaywrightOpen source or DIY30705010010
ScraperAPIAdjacent50704020010
ScrapingBeeAdjacent50704020010
ScrapyOpen source or DIY60603010010
SpiderDirect70708030010
TavilyDirect70609040010
Zyte APISuite70906020010
Google Vertex AI SearchSuite7070506040Not scored

Swipe to see every axis

Scores are editorial estimates (0 to 100) from Pebbles Ai's own research, not measured benchmarks.

Reading the scores

How to read the landscape

One scale for every product

Pebbles Ai is scored on the same axes and the same 0 to 100 scale as everyone else.

Compare within a direction

Each subdirection has four axes of its own, plus two shared by all. Read a score against its neighbours only.

A blank is not a zero

Where a score is missing, the research did not rate that product on that axis.

Share or cite this page

Copy the link or a ready-made citation, so your readers can find the original.

Web research tools compared: the GTM landscape Pebbles Ai https://trypebbles.ai/resources/gtm-competitive-landscape/web-research

Clear answers

Questions about web research tools

What does the web research landscape compare?

It compares 24 web research tools on URL reading, mapping and evidence extraction. Every product sits on the same map, and Pebbles Ai is scored beside them on the same scale.

Which axes are web research tools scored on?

Each product is scored on six axes. The first four are Extraction depth, Web infrastructure, Agent readiness and GTM context. The last two, Connected GTM workflow and User-set autonomy, are shared by every direction, so you can compare the same things across the whole landscape.

Where does Pebbles Ai stand in web research?

Pebbles Ai has the top score on GTM context, Connected GTM workflow and User-set autonomy. On every other axis, at least one product scores the same or higher. Each badge is worked out from the scores, never assumed.

How are the web research scores produced?

They are editorial estimates from Pebbles Ai's own research, on a scale from 0 to 100. They are not measured benchmarks or rankings. A blank cell means a product was not scored on that axis, not that it scored zero. Pebbles Ai is scored on the same scale as every other product.

Your next chapter

See where Pebbles Ai fits your stack

Bring the job you need done. Compare it against the directions that matter to your team.